Ohio| Change
[…] "It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person that is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of selling at retail in this state, or who rents or furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter . . .

    For the exercise of said privilege a tax is levied on each taxable transaction or inci- dent and shall be due and payable at

    the rate of 4 percent of the sale price of

    each item or article of tangible personal property and sold at retail in this state .

    . . ."


  17. Section 212.08, F.S., provides for exemptions from sales taxes for certain property and subsection (7)(e)(1) thereof provides:


    "Also exempted are professional, insurance or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made."


  18. With respect to Petitioner's business, the sales taxes here in dispute involve the sale of trained dual personality dogs. Dogs are tangible personal property.