Ohio| Change
[…] In neither case is the personal property (canvas, paint and wood) used an inconsequential element of the finished product. The dog used by Petitioner becomes the finished product and pursuant to the provisions of the statute above quoted, the taxable sales price is the amount paid for the trained dog without any deduction there from on account of the labor and services that go into the training of the animal. Accordingly, the sales tax is due on the total price paid by the customer for the trained animal.


  21. Sales taxes on rental of real property is provided for in Section 212.031(1), F.S., which provides in pertinent part:


    "(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, or letting any real property unless such property is:

    1. Assessed as agricultural property under s. 193.461.

    2. Used exclusively as dwelling units.

    3. Property subject to tax on parking, docking or storage spaces under s. 212.03(6).

    * * *