Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  3. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action. Chapter 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  4. The parties were duly noticed pursuant to the notice provisions of Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.


  5. The authority of the Respondent, Division of State Planning, is derived from Chapter 380.06 and Chapter 22F, Florida Administrative Code.


  6. Section 380.06(1), Florida Statutes, states:


    Developments of regional impact as used in this section, means any development which, because of its character, magnitude or location would

    have a substantial effect upon the health, safety or welfare of citizens of more than one country.

    Chapter 22F-2.03, Florida Administrative Code, also states:


    The following developments [are] to be presumed to be developments of regional impact and subject to the requirements of Chapter 380, Florida Statutes: