STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Chapter 537 F.S. relates to the licensing and regulation of yacht and shipbrokers and Section 537.06 provides in pertinent part:
"(3) The Division [of General Business Regulation of the Department of Business Regulation] may suspend or revoke the license of a broker or salesmen who commits any of the following acts:
Makes a substantial and intentional misrepresentation upon which any person has relied."
The qualifications of applicants for alcoholic beverage licenses are contained in Section 561.15 F.S. which provides in part that licenses shall be issued only to persons of good moral character. Subsection (3) thereof provides:
"The Division [of Beverages may refuse to issue a license under the Beverage Law to any person, firm, or corporation whose license under the Beverage Law has been revoked, or to any corpora- tion, any officer of which has had his license under the Beverage Law revoked, or to any person who is, or has been an officer of a corporation whose license has been revoked under the Beverage Law. Any license issued to a person, firm, or
corporation prohibited from obtaining such license under the Beverage Law, may be revoked by the division."
Section 561.29 F.S. provides that the license of a person holding a beverage license may be revoked, inter alia, upon sufficient cause appearing of:
"(b) Violation by the licensee ... of any laws of this state