STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The duties and responsibilities of the member require that he regularly bear a firearm or other weapon.
The member in the performance of his primary duties and responsibilities is required to apprehend and arrest law violators or suspected law violators.
The primary duty and responsibility of the member is to maintain physical custody of prisoners within a prison or detention facility or while being transported.
The duties and responsibilities of the member require the fighting of fires, other than controlled fires set for instructional purposes.
Section 121.031, Florida Statutes, dealing with the Florida Retirement System, directs the Respondent to "make such rules as are necessary for the effective and efficient administration of this system." Section 121.021(15) defines "special-risk" member as follows:
(15) "Special risk member" means any officer or employee whose application is approved