Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner's application for refund was filed in February, 1978. Therefore, to the extent that the Petitioner is entitled to any refund, she is entitled only to a refund dating back to February, 1975, and not until March 1, 1972 as claimed.


  7. The Petitioner is seeking a refund of taxes which had been paid in accordance with the provisions of Section 212.031, Florida Statutes. Petitioner contends that rental payments made by the corporation to her are exempt from the tax under the provisions of Section 212.08(7)(d), Florida Statutes. The section provides:


    Also exempt from payment of the tax imposed by this chapter on rentals ad meals are patients and inmates of any hospital or

    other physical plant or facility designed and operated primarily for the care of persons who are ill, aged, infirmed, mentally or physically incapacitated or otherwise dependent on special care or attention.


    Under this section, guests or clients of the nursing home are clearly exempted from the obligation to pay sales taxes on the sale or rental of tangible personal property which is included in payments that they make to the nursing home.