STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] or water pollution shall be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department . . .
(4) The department shall issue permits to con- struct, operate, maintain, expand, or modify an installation which may reasonably be expected to
be a source of pollution only when it determines that the installation is provided or equipped with pollution control facilities that will abate or prevent pollution to the degree that will com- ply with the standards or rules promulgated by the department . . .
Section 403.088, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: (3)(b) If the department finds that the pro-
posed discharge will not reduce the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them, it shall deny the appli- cation and refuse to issue a permit. If the department finds that the proposed discharge will not reduce the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them, it may issue an operation permit if it finds that such degradation is necessary or desirable under federal standards and under circumstances which are clearly in the public interest.
Rule 17-3.09, Florida Administrative Code, in establishing the criteria for Class III waters provides in pertinent part:
The following criteria are for classification of waters to be used for recreational purposes, including such body contact activities as