Washington| Change
[…] DOAH Feb. 15, 2016), modified in part on other grounds, Case No. 14-0741 (Fla. DEP Apr. 21, 2016); City of Coconut Creek v. Waste Mgmt. Inc., Case No. 91-0473 (Fla. DEP Apr. 23, 1991).


25/ See, e.g., Murthy v. N. Sinha Corp., 644 So. 2d 983, 985-86 (Fla. 1994)(discussing the use of legislative history in determining legislative intent for purposes of statutory interpretation). See also Johansen v. United States, 347 U.S. 427, 437 (1952)(Court considered Congressional floor debate of legislation in discerning legislative intent for purposes of interpreting statute).


26/ Section 373.403(5) defines "works" as "a11 artificial structures, including, but not limited to . . . other construction that . . . is placed in or across the waters in the state." The proposed Project is a "work," so is subject to section 373.413 and rule 62-330.301, which implements this statute.


27/ Section 373.414 is implemented by rule 62-330.302.


COPIES FURNISHED:


Sidney F. Ansbacher, Esquire Upchurch, Bailey, and Upchurch, P.A. Post Office Drawer 3007

St.