STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the agreement, principal and accrued interest in the amount of $3,724,843.34, thereby reducing the indebtedness secured by mortgage to $9,000,000.00; and to pay the balance by a time later than it had originally been due, together with interest at rates different than had originally been agreed upon. Also at the time of the closing, the parties executed a separate novation agreement, releasing the previous owner of the race track from further liability for the obligations assumed by petitioner Hialeah, Inc.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 201.08(1), Florida Statutes (1977), levies an excise tax on all written obligations to pay money executed in Florida "on each $100 of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby . . . [at the rate of] 15 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof." Section 201.08(1), Florida Statutes (1977).