STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The effect of such repurchase is disclosed by the following example. Assume that the brewery sold its products to the distributor at $10.00 per unit and the distributor sold its product to the vendors at $11.00 per unit and with retail markup, including some profit added by the vendors, the retail price of the product becomes $15.00 per unit. The brewery has through the repurchase returned to the vendors not only the $11.00 purchase price but also the $4.00 profit-overhead markup.
In Section 561.42(6), Florida Statutes, it is provided:
Nothing herein shall be taken to forbid the giving of trade discounts in the usual course of business upon wine and liquor sales.
Such statute has been made applicable to malt
beverages, pursuant to the opinion of the Florida Supreme Court in Castle-wood International Corporation v. Wynn, supra.
Discounts, as referred to in Section 561.42(6), Florida Statutes, are defined by Section 561.01(10), Florida Statutes, as follows:
Discount in the usual course of business means cash discount given simultaneously at the time of sale. The same discount shall be offered to all vendors buying similar quantities. Any discount which is in violation of this section shall be considered an arrangement for financial assistance or gift.
It is evident by reading the definition of discounts in the usual course of business that the transactions in the instant matter are not within the purview of such statutory provision.
Instead, the transactions at issue in the instant matter had the effect of giving a rebate to the vendors of all of their purchase price.