Washington| Change
[…] "Gift" within the meaning of the rule is constituted as the giving of free goods; the giving of things of value as a discount not otherwise permitted by law; or the giving of a reward for purchasing any given quantity of alcoholic beverages either at one time or over a period of time. In examining the numerous possibilities for establishing a "rebate" or "gift", the most reasonable beginning is to establish those discounts which are allowed. The reference in the rule defining "rebate" describes this form of discount as a discount permitted by Section 561.42, Florida Statutes. In particular, Subsection 561.42(6), Florida Statutes (1977), provides: (6) Nothing herein shall be taken to forbid the giving of trade discounts in the usual course of business upon wine and liquor sales. Therefore, any discount given in the usual course of business is allowed. Moreover, in view of the construction of the grammar in Rule 7A-1.09, Florida Administrative Code, dealing with "rebates", any refund given in the ordinary course of business will be allowed.