STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The suspect Bud Light has a born date of September 2007, which is after the dates of the distributor receipts and after Respondent was placed on the "No Sale" list.
No evidence was offered to establish where the suspect beer, Bud Light, was purchased or acquired.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this
proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2008).
The Division has jurisdiction over the regulation of alcoholic beverage licenses pursuant to Section 561.02, Florida Statutes.
Subsection 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, sets forth the acts for which the Division may impose discipline and provides, in pertinent part:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages or license requirements of special licenses issued under s. 561.20, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States. A conviction of the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.
In this case, Respondent is charged with violating Section 562.02 and Subsection 561.14(3), Florida Statutes.
Section 562.02, Florida Statutes, provides that: