Washington| Change
[…] (Testimony of Untiedt, Petitioner's Exhibit 1)


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The proposed assessment is based on Section 212.05, Florida Statutes, which levies a 4 percent tax on the sale of tangible personal property or the furnishing of services taxable under Chapter 212, Florida Statutes. petitioner does not contest the fact that the sale of gas, aircraft parts, and repair services are taxable transactions under the statutory provision.


  8. Petitioner contends that the transactions are exempt from tax under Section 212.08(9) since they were all attributable to its operations in foreign commerce. Section 212.08(9) provides pertinently:


    (9) PARTIAL EXEMPTIONS, VEHICLES ENGAGED IN INTERSTATE OR FOREIGN COMMERCE.--

    Vehicles which are licensed as common

    carriers by the Interstate Commerce Commission or by the Civil Aeronautics Board and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce are subject to tax imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein. The basis of the

    tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the carrier during the previous fiscal year of the carrier, such ratio to be determined at the close of the carrier's fiscal year. This ratio

    shall be applied each month to the total purchases of such vehicles and parts thereof

    which are used in Florida to establish that portion of the total used and consumed in intrastate movement and subject to tax under this chapter. .