Ohio| Change
[…] believe that it would not be liable for freight and brokerage charges if the potatoes were not sold. The contract between the parties merely stated that terms were "usual."


  14. The usual charges on such a transaction include USDA inspection fees, if needed, and freight and brokerages charges.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and over the parties, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  16. Section 604.20, Florida Statutes, Bond prerequisite; amount; form, provides as follows:


    (1) Before any license shall be issued the applicant therefor shall make and deliver

    to the department a surety bond in the amount of at least $1,000 or in such greater amount as the department may determine, not exceeding the maximum amount of business done or estimated to be done in any month by the applicant, executed by a surety corporation authorized to transact business in the state.

    Such bond shall be upon a form prescribed or approved by the department and shall be conditioned to secure the faithful accounting for and payment to producers, their agents or representatives,

    of the proceeds of all agricultural products handled or sold by such dealer.


  17. The Respondent has complied with the foregoing subsection of the statutes.


  18. Section 604.21, Florida Statutes, Complaint; investigation; hearing, provides as follows: