STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The question for decision, therefore, is whether petitioner demonstrated that a certificate of need should issue for 60 beds more than the 162 beds approved for and the 250 beds existing in St. Lucie County.
Section 381.494, Florida Statutes (1977), and Rule 10-5.11, Florida Administrative Code, specify the extensive criteria on the basis of which applications for certificates of need are to be granted or denied. Respondent failed to state the grounds for the action it took on petitioner's application, even though Section 120.60(2), Florida Statutes (1977), requires respondent "upon issuing or denying a license [or certificate] . . . [to] state with particularity the grounds or basis for the issuance or denial of same. . ." See also Section 381.494(6)(d), Florida Statutes (1977).