Washington| Change
[…] These instruments were considered in the rendition of this Order.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of this cause pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.


  7. Section 475.42 Violations and penalties.-- provides:


    1. VIOLATIONS.--

      (b) No person registered as a real estate salesman shall operate as a real estate broker or operate as a salesman for any person not registered as his employer.


  8. Section 475.01 Definition of terms used in chapter.-- provides:


    1. Every person who shall, in this state,

      for another, and for a compensation or valuable consideration directly or indirectly paid or promised, expressly or impliedly, or with an intent to collect or receive a compensation or valuable consideration therefor, appraise, auction, sell, exchange, buy or rent, or

      offer, attempt or agree to appraise, auction or negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase or

      rental of any real property, or any interest in, or concerning the same, including mineral rights or leases; or who shall advertise or hold out to the public by any oral or printed solicitation or representation that such person is engaged in the business of appraising, auctioning, buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, or renting real estate, or interests therein, including mineral rights or leases,

      of others; and every person who shall take any part in the procuring of sellers, purchasers, lessors, or lessees of the real property, or interests therein, including mineral rights

      or leases, of another; or who shall direct or assist in the procuring of prospects, or the negotiation or closing of any transaction which does, or is calculated to, result in

      a sale, exchange, or leasing thereof, and who shall receive, expect, or be promised any compensation or valuable consideration, directly or indirectly therefor; and all persons who are members of partnerships or officers or directors of corporations engaged in performing any of the aforesaid acts or services; each and every such person shall be deemed and held to be a "real estate broker" or a "real estate sales-man, as hereinafter classified, unless said person when