Washington| Change
[…] 6. The license was last renewed for the period October 1, 1977, through September 30, 1978. There has been no further effort on the part of the Respondent, Henry Rodriguez, to renew the license and, by his remarks in the course of the hearing, he has indicated that he has no future desire to renew the license. The license is nonetheless still in effect and subject to the penalties provided for through the Section 561.29, Florida Statutes.


  7. The license is deemed to be a viable license, based upon an examination of the provisions of Section 561.27, Florida Statutes, which states:


    "561.27 Renewing license.-

    1. A licensee under the Beverage Law shall be entitled to a renewal of his annual license from year to year, as a matter of course, on or before September 30 by presenting the license for the previous year or satisfactory evidence of its loss or destruction to the division and by paying the annual license tax and giving any bond required of such licensee under the Beverage Law.

    2. A license may be renewed subsequent to September 30 of each year only upon making to the division a delinquent application for approval, accompanied by an affidavit stating that no sales of alcoholic beverages have been

      made subsequent to September 30, and upon payment of a penalty of $5 for each month or fraction

      of a month of delinquency, or upon payment of a penalty of 5 percent of the license fee, whichever amount is the greater. All licenses not renewed within 60 days of September 30 will be canceled by the division unless such license

      is involved in litigation; however, the division may allow a licensee to renew the license subsequent to the 60day period after good and sufficient cause for the delinquency has been shown to the division by the licensee."