Washington| Change
[…] Exhibit #1 reflects that State Road 808 is a federal-aid primary highway.


  5. Official notice was taken at the hearing of the Agreement established by Section 479.02, Florida Statutes.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The signs in question are alleged to be in violation of Section 479.111(2), Florida Statutes. Section 479.111(2), supra, cannot be violated because it establishes exceptions to Section 479.11, Florida Statutes. Technically, the violation would be of Section 479.11, Florida Statutes; however, the parties were aware of the nature of the violation asserted.


  7. Section 479.11, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    No advertisement, advertising sign or advertising structure shall be constructed, erected, used, operated or maintained:

    1. Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the interstate system or the federal-aid primary system except as provided in s. 479.222, or within 15 feet of the outside boundary of any other federal or state highway or within 100 feet of any church, school, cemetery, public park, public reservation, public playground, state or national forest, or railroad intersection outside the limits of any incorporated city or town.

    2. Beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the interstate system or the federal-aid primary systems outside of urban areas that is erected with the purpose of its message being read from the main-traveled ways of such system, unless it is of a class or type permitted in subsection 479.111(1) or subsections 479.16(1) or (3). 1/