z STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 718.111(7), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
The Association shall maintain accounting records for each condominium it manages in the county where the condominium is located . . . . The records shall include, but are not limited to:
A record of all receipts and expenditures.
An account for each unit . . . .
Section 718.115(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
Funds for the payment of common expenses shall be collected by assessment against unit owners in the proportions or percentages provided in the declaration. In a residential condominium, unit owners' shares of common expenses shall be the same as their ownership interest in the common elements.
At the time Respondent commenced using a consolidated budget for all condominiums, the duties of the Condominium Association were prescribed by Section 711.012 (Florida Statutes 1973). Those duties respecting accounting stated in subsection (7):