Washington| Change
[…] 6. Petitioner submitted no memorandum of law. Respondent submitted proposed findings of fact, and this instrument was considered in the writing of this Order. To the extent the proposed findings of fact have not been adopted in, or are inconsistent with, factual findings in this Order they have been specifically rejected as being irrelevant or not having been supported by the evidence.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of this cause pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.

  8. Section 893.13 Prohibited acts; penalties.-- provides: (3)(a) It is unlawful for any person:

    1. To acquire or obtain, or attempt to acquire or obtain, possession of a controlled

      substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge.


  9. Respondent has violated the foregoing statute by forgery of a prescription for her own use.


  10. Section 464.21 Disciplinary proceedings.-- provides: