Ohio| Change
[…] The use of tokens in the collection of this tax is hereby expressly forbidden and prohibited.


  2. In analyzing the language of the aforementioned provisions, the Petitioner urges that although the Respondent has the authority and obligation to make rules and regulations to implement the provisions of Chapter 212, Florida Statutes, these rules and regulations may not violate the provisions of the statute, other laws of Florida or the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Florida. When the precautionary comment of the statute is read in conjunction with Subsection 212.18(2), Florida Statutes, wherein that subsection states that rules and regulations shall be established in a fashion "in order that there shall not be collected on the average more, than the rate levied herein", the Petitioner believes there is created a prohibition against the assessment of a 4.5 percent sales tax on the sale by the Petitioner of mixed drinks and package goods, as called for by the terms of Rule 12A-1.57(3), Florida Administrative Code.