Ohio| Change
[…] The Division of Administrative Hearings therefore has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  6. With respect to material allegations 1 and 2 in the Petition to revoke Respondent's certificate, it is noted that these allegations involve the November 19, 1977 incident in which Dr. Scorzelli was a party and for which Respondent was granted immunity by the State Attorney on December 20, 1977.


  7. Section 914.04, Florida Statutes, provides:


    No person, having been duly served with a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum, shall be excused from attending and testifying or producing any book, paper, or other document before any court having felony trial jurisdiction, grand jury, or State Attorney, upon investigation, proceeding, or trial for a violation of any of the criminal statutes of this state upon the ground or for the reason that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to convict him of a crime or to subject him to a penalty or forfeiture, but no person

    shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he may so testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, and no testimony so given or produced shall be received against

    him upon any criminal investigation or proceeding.


  8. This section providing for grant of immunity to witnesses testifying in certain prosecutions refers to immunization from more than criminal prosecution, in light of the provision that a person compelled to testify or produce evidence cannot be subject to any "penalty or forfeiture."