Washington| Change
[…] As authority for that statement the Director referred to Subsection 561.01(11), Florida Statutes.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  4. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action.


  5. The Respondent, State of Florida, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco has denied the Petitioner's application for a new Series 2-COP beverage license premised solely on the belief that the issuance of such a license would be contrary to the provisions of Subsection 561.01(11), Florida Statutes. That provision states:


    (11) 'Licensed premises' means not only rooms where alcoholic beverages are stored or

    sold by the licensee, but also all other rooms in the building which are so closely connected therewith as to admit of free passage from drink parlor to other rooms over which the licensee has some dominion or control and shall also include all of the area embraced within the sketch, appearing on or attached

    to the application for the license involved and designated as such on said sketch, in addition to that included or designated by general law.


    The Respondent reads the above-cited provision to prohibit the issuance of a license because it creates a prohibition against the issuance of a license to anyone whose prospective licensed premises is connected to other areas over which the applicant would not have dominion or control.