Ohio| Change
[…] 9. Respondent's evaluation reports (Exhibit 4) contain a satisfactory rating in all categories for the past three years. Only in the year 1974-1975 was a "needs to improve" rating given in any of the categories for evaluation. Subsequent to the 1974-1975 evaluation year Respondent was placed on continuing contract status.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of these proceedings.


    11. Grounds for dismissal of a teacher are contained in Section 231.36(6), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:


      Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instruc- tional staff, including any principal, may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; provided that the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in

      office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or con- viction of any crime involving moral turpitude.


    12. The Notice of Charges states that the grounds relied upon by the Superintendent in dismissing Respondent are misconduct in office and gross insubordination.