Ohio| Change
[…] The Petitioner contends that the Board of Engineers is without authority to equate education with experience under Section 471.013. The contention is without merit. While no agency has inherent rulemaking authority; Section 120.54(14), Florida Statutes (1979); all agencies under the Administrative Procedure Act have the responsibility of providing notice as to how they intend to apply statutory standards. McDonald v. Department of Banking and Finance,

346 So.2d 569 (1 DCA Fla. 1977). Under Section 471.013(1)(a) 1, the Board has tide responsibility of determining whether graduates of approved engineering schools have also completed "4 years of active engineering experience of a character indicating competence to be in responsible charge of engineering". Under Paragraph (1)(a) 2 the Board has the Responsibility of determining whether applicants have "10 years or more of active engineering work of a character indicating that the applicant is competent to be placed in responsible charge of engineering". Clearly it is the Board's duty to apply