Ohio| Change
[…] No evidence suggested that respondent knew the significance of the red ink. Petitioner did not establish that despondent was guilty of a violation of Section 210.18(()(b) , Florida Statutes (1979).


      4. Petitioner also alleged a violation of Section 210.15(1)(h), Florida Statutes (1979), which provides:


No retail sales of cigarettes

may be made at a location for which

a wholesale dealer, distributing agent, or exporter permit has been issued.

The excise tax on sales made to any traveling location, such as an itinerant store or industrial caterer, shall

be paid into the General Revenue Fund unallocated. Cigarettes may be purchased for retail purposes only from a person holding a wholesale dealer permit. The invoice for the purchase of cigarettes must show the place of business for which the purchase is made and the cigarettes cannot be transferred to any other place of business for the purpose

of resale.


Apparently, petitioner's theory under this statutory provision is that the person or persons who sold respondent the cigarettes in question did not hold a wholesale dealer permit at the time. There was no proof one way or the other on this point, however.


RECOMMENDATION