STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Cannon was adjudicated guilty in Florida of a felony, possession of more than 100 pounds of marijuana, in July of 1977; that he spent some six and a half months in jail as a condition of probation a a result; that he has not been pardoned; and that his civil rights have not otherwise been restored.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
By statute, respondent is forbidden to issue licenses to anybody "who had been convicted in the last past 15 years of any felony in his state . . . or to a corporation, any of whose officers shall have been so convicted." Section 561.15 (2) , Florida Statutes (1979). petitioner's contention that Section 112.011, Florida Statutes (1979), somehow abrogates this requirement
must be rejected. Subsection (1)(a) applies only to employment "by the State, any of its agencies or political subdivisions, or any municipality." Section 112.011(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1979). Subsection (1)(b) does apply to licensing but only with respect to convicted persons "whose civil rights have been restored." Section 112.011(1)(b) , Florida Statutes (1979).