STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As noted above there has been a Final Order entered on August 20, 1979, by the Department of Environmental Regulation. That order not having been invalidated by a court of competent jurisdiction, and it not having been withdrawn by DER, it appears to be still conclusive in the foregoing case.
This case began in Circuit Court as an enforcement action pursuant to Section 120.69, Florida Statutes (1979). The language of that section prohibits a collateral attack on the agency's Final Order being enforced. Section 120.69(5), Florida Statutes (1979) provides:
In any enforcement proceeding the respondent may assert as a defense the invalidity of any relevant statute, the inapplicability of the administrative determination to respondent, compliance by the respondent, the in- appropriateness of the remedy sought by the agency, or any combination of the foregoing. In addition, if the petition for enforcement is filed during the time within which the respondent could petition for judicial re- view of the agency action, the respondent
may assert the invalidity of the agency action.
The Bradford County Circuit Court in Department of Environmental Regulation v. Bruno, 44 Fla.