STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For reasons as expressed, the Motion to Suppress is hereby denied.
Count One (1) of the Notice to Show Cause/Administrative Complaint accuses the Respondent of failing to disclose the name and address of Grace Sherman, a person whom the Petitioner claims had an undisclosed interest in the Respondent Corporation which was either direct or indirect in nature and which pertained to tide business as licensed by the Petitioner. The Petitioner further alleges that this violation occurred on or about May 15, 1977, up to and including November 16, 1979, and that it is contrary to the provisions of Section 561.17, Florida Statutes. The specific provision within that sect5on which arguably might apply to the facts in this cause is that provision which states:
(1) Any person, before engaging in the business of manufacturing, bottling, distri- buting, selling, or in any way dealing in alcoholic beverages, shall file, with the district supervisor of the district of the division in which the place of business for which a license is sought is located, a sworn application in duplicate on forms provided
to the district supervisor by the division. Prior to any application being approved, the division may require the applicant to file a set of fingerprints on regular United States Department of Justice forms for himself and for any person or persons interested directly or indirectly with the applicant in the busi- ness for which the license is being sought, when so required by the division. If the applicant or any person interested with the applicant either directly or indirectly in
the business is not qualified, the applica- tion shall be denied by the division.
In analyzing the language of that subsection, the purpose of the subsection is to create standards for licensure which protect the public and insure the integrity of the alcoholic beverage industry.