STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent failed to do so thereby precipitating the issuance of Order No. 9320. A subsequent Commission audit
reflected the excess revenues to be $2,228.05. Prior to the hearing, but after the issuance of Order No. 9320, the respondent escrowed the funds in a Pinellas County bank. The utility now agrees to make an appropriate refund with interest within 30 days to all customers who received service during the period in question.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The DOAH has jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding.
Section 367.161(2), Florida Statutes, provides in part that:
If any utility knowingly refuses to comply with, or wilfully violates any provisions of this chapter or any lawful rule or order
of the commission, such utility shall incur a penalty for each such offense of not more than $5,000, to be fixed, imposed, and collected by the commission.
Having considered the nature of the charges, the agreement by the respondent to refund with interest all excess revenues collected, and its willingness to promptly accomplish such refund, the Hearing Officer concludes that a fine of $250 is warranted given the circumstances of the proceeding.