Ohio| Change
[…] The statement shall insure each patient

    the following:

    . . . (j) The right to be free from mental and physical abuse and from physical and chemical restraints, except those restraints authorized in writing by a physician for a specified and limited period of time or as are necessitated by

    an emergency. In case of an emergency, restraint may only be applied by a qualified licensed nurse who shall set forth in writing the circumstances requiring the use of restraint, and in the case of use of a chemical restraint, a physician shall be consulted immediately thereafter.

  19. Section 400.102 provides in pertinent part as follows: Action by Department against Facilities;

    Grounds. - Sub (1) Any of the following

    conditions shall be grounds for action by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services against a facility;

    1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility;

    2. Misappropriation or conversion of the property of a resident of the facility;

    3. Violation of provisions of this Chapter or of minimum standards, rules, or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto; and,

    4. Any act constituting a ground upon which application for a license may be denied.


  20. Section 400.121 provides as follows: