Ohio| Change
[…] 14. Pursuant to Section 210-10.005(1)(e), Florida Administrative Code, unprofessional conduct includes:


    (2) Administering medications or treatments in a negligent manner.

    (4) Leaving a nursing assignment before properly advising appropriate personnel.

    (13) Failure to conform to the minimum standards of acceptable prevailing nursing practice, regardless of whether or not actual injury to a patient was sustained.


  15. Section 464.018(1)(j), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part: "The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section: Being unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, or chemicals or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition."

  16. The expert testimony at the hearing supports a conclusion that Respondent has engaged in unprofessional conduct in the practice of nursing.