Washington| Change
[…] 1977)(burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal).

  12. The burden of proof that Petitioner must meet is the preponderance of the evidence. § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. This standard requires proof by the greater weight of the evidence,


    or evidence that more likely than not tends to prove the premise at issue. Gross v. Lyons, 763 So. 2d 276, 280 n.1 (Fla. 2000).

  13. The Notice of Intent to Deny stated that the Board voted to deny Petitioner’s application based upon alleged violations of sections 464.018(1)(a) and (b), and section 456.072(1)(f) and (h), Florida Statutes.

  14. Section 464.018(1) states in pertinent part:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):

      1. Procuring, attempting to procure, or renewing a license to practice nursing by bribery, by knowing misrepresentations, or through an error of the department or the board.

      2. Having a license to practice nursing revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of another state, territory, or country.


  15. Similarly, section 456.072(1)(f) and (h) provide:


    456.072 Grounds for discipline; penalties; enforcement.—

    (1) The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


    * * *


    (f) Having a license or the authority to practice any regulated profession revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions, for a violation that would constitute a violation under Florida law. The licensing authority’s acceptance of a relinquishment


    of licensure, stipulation, consent order, or other settlement, offered in response to or in anticipation of the filing of charges against the license, shall be construed as action against the license.


    * * *


    (h) Attempting to obtain, obtaining, or renewing a license to practice a profession by bribery, by fraudulent misrepresentation, or through an error of the department or the board.


  16. It is clear that, should the Board so choose, it has a basis to deny Petitioner’s license based on the action in Virginia.