STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (See Estech's Exception No. 5; Department's Exception No. 1; Manasota-88's Exception Nos. 11, 12, and 13; Manatee County's Exception No. 9.) This Conclusion of Law could be sustained only if the Department's jurisdiction were limited to those sources which actually discharged to waters of the state. Section 403.087(1), Florida
Statutes, however, requires that a Department permit be obtained prior to
,construction or operation of any stationary installation "which will reasonably be expected to be a source of air or water pollution." Likewise, Section 403.061(14), Florida Statutes, gives the Department the authority to establish a permitting system for sources which "may" result in pollution. Obviously, the intent of these sections is to give the Department jurisdiction over potential sources of pollution.