STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Essentially, the Respondents position is that all of the alleged deficiencies are first-time violations not subject to fine or penalty. However, there is adequate evidence in the record to support a finding that the
violations for which a penalty was assessed were recurring deficiencies not corrected after the Respondent had been advised of their existence.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The authority of the petitioner to impose the fines which are the subject of this proceeding is derived from Chapter 400, Part II, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 10A-5, Florida Administrative Code. Specifically, Section 400.414, F.S., provides in part:
The department may deny, revoke, or suspend a license or impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in Chapter 120.
Any of the following actions by a facility or its employee shall be grounds for action by the department against a facility:
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of a resident of the facility.
Violation of the provisions of this act or of any minimum standards or rules promulgated hereunder.