Ohio| Change
[…] 10. Scott's familiarity with the education system, both as a student and as a teacher, precluded his deception by Sutton. The exorbitant fees, the manner of payment, the non-existence of course materials, the absence of faculty and the lack of any substantial academic requirements would have, and did in fact, alert Scott to the fraudulent nature of his undertaking.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this proceeding. See Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1979).


  12. Petitioner charges that Respondent violated Section 831.02, Florida Statutes (1979), which provides in pertinent part:

    Whoever utters and publishes as true a false, forged or altered record, deed, instrument or other writing mentioned in

    s. 831.01 knowing the same to be false, altered, forged or counterfeited, with intent to injure or defraud any person, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree.


  13. The masters degree and supporting transcript are false official documents which Respondent knew to be false and which he utilized to defraud Petitioner of $2,951.41 in salary payments he was not entitled to receive.