STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part, as follows:
The department may, in its discretion,
. . . suspend,[or] revoke . . . the license or appointment of any . . . agent . . . and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee, or appointee any one or more of the
following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such . . . suspension [or] revocation . . . is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
(2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
* * *
(8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
* * *
(11) Failure to inform the department in writing within 30 days after pleading guilty or nolo contendere to, or being convicted or found guilty of, any felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States or of any state thereof, or under the law of any other country without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of the case.