STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] PMW contends that because the word “a” connotes “not identified,” “undetermined,” or “unspecified,” it could then adopt its own penalty schedule as opposed to the one in the ARCI Document.
It is noted that the word “a” is used before both the reference to the penalty schedule and the classification system for drugs, and yet Respondent clearly recognizes its responsibility to incorporate by reference into its rules the drug classifications in the ARCI document.
More importantly, Respondent’s argument ignores the order of the terms used in section 550.2415. Subsection (7)(c) states that the “division rules must include a classification system for drugs . . . and a corresponding penalty schedule for violations which incorporates the Uniform Classification
Guidelines for Foreign Substances.” (Emphasis added). PMW’s reading of this provision would have the phrase “which incorporates the Uniform Classification Guidelines for Foreign Substances” omit the reference to penalty guidelines in order to describe only the classification system. Such a strained reading