STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] intended that the entire ARCI Document must be incorporated by reference in Respondent’s rules.
Conflict between Subsections (3) and (7)(c)
Respondent points out that some of the monetary penalties included in the ARCI Recommended Penalties may exceed the statutory limit for fines provided in section 550.2415(3). That section authorizes fines “in an amount not exceeding the purse or sweepstakes earned by the animal in the race at issue or
$10,000, whichever is greater.” The ARCI Recommended Penalties for class A penalties with respect to trainers provide for a maximum of $25,000 or 25% of purse for a first offense, to a maximum of $100,000 or 100% of purse for a third offense.