STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
Respondent and the three persons on the work site are "persons" as defined in Section 440.02(23), Florida Statutes (2005), which states:
(23) 'Person' means individual, partnership, association, or corporation, including any public service corporation.
Respondent's liability to provide workers' compensation coverage for himself and the other employees on the job site is identified in Subsection 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), which states:
(1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under the provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss 440.13, 440.15, and 440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation
for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.
Respondent's obligation is in relation to his work as a subcontractor on the project he was engaged in on August 11, 2005.
Respondent was obligated to secure the payment for compensation in the manner described in Section 440.38, Florida Statutes (2005).