STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Similarly, the outstanding penalty assessment under that provision precludes the release of the stop-work order.
The penalty assessment in place properly covers the period August 11, 2002, through August 11, 2005. This is in recognition that Respondent had not provided workers' compensation at any time in that period for his business at 1259 SW County Road 252-B, Lake City, Florida. As a consequence, Respondent is subject to the penalty assessment calculations under the formula contemplated in Subsection 440.107(7)(d)1., which states:
In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to
1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.
The calculations must also take into account the expectation for periods prior to October 1, 2003, representing August 11, 2002, through September 30, 2003, of a $100 dollar
per diem for each day in that period pursuant to Section 440.107(5), Florida Statues (2002), and they did.
Respondent did not timely comply with the request to produce necessary business records. § 440.107(5), Fla. Stat. (2005), and Fla. Admin. Code R. 69L-6.015 and 6.028. In fact, Respondent never produced the business records sufficient to enable Petitioner to determine Respondent's payroll for the period in question. This led Petitioner to impute the amount pursuant to Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.028 and Section 440.107(7)(e), Florida Statutes (2005), which states:
When an employer fails to provide business records sufficient to enable the department to determine the employer's payroll for the period requested for the calculation of the penalty provided in paragraph (d), for penalty calculation purposes, the imputed weekly payroll for each employee, corporate officer, sole proprietor, or partner shall be the statewide average weekly wage as defined in s. 440.12(2) multiplied by 1.5.
Respondent's argument that Petitioner should have issued a Notice of Non-Compliance, as if this case represents a minor violation of an agency rule is unpersuasive. § 120.695, Fla. Stat. (2005). The violation here is fundamental and has been recognized by the Legislature as serious.