Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    (16) "Employer" means . . . every person carrying on any employment. . . .


    * * *


    (17)(a) "Employment," subject to the other provisions of this chapter, means any service performed by an employee for the person employing him or her.


    (b) "Employment" includes:


    * * *


    2. All private employment in which four or more employees are employed by the same employer. . . .

  17. Section 440.10(1)(a) states as follows in relevant part:

    (1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under the provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and

    440.16.


  18. Section 440.38 requires employers to secure payment of compensation for their employees. The statute allows employers to insure the payment of such compensation through an insurance carrier or by acting as a self-insurer. See Section 440.38(1).