Washington| Change
[…] The statute allows employers to insure the payment of such compensation through an insurance carrier or by acting as a self-insurer. See Section 440.38(1).

  19. The Legislature has determined that "the failure of an employer to comply with the workers' compensation coverage requirements . . . poses an immediate danger to public health, safety, and welfare." Section 440.107(1). Petitioner has the duty of enforcing the employer's compliance with the requirements of the workers' compensation law.

    Section 440.107(1).


  20. Section 440.107(5) states as follows:


    (5) Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to do so, such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop- work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operation at the

    place of employment or job site. The

    order shall take effect upon the date of service upon the employer, unless the employer provides evidence satisfactory to the division of having secured any necessary insurance or self-insurance and pays a civil penalty to the division, to be deposited by the department into the Workers' Compensation Administration Trust Fund, in the amount of $100 per day for each day the employer was not in compliance

    with this chapter.


  21. Section 440.107(7) states as follows in pertinent part:

    1. In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer, who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter, a penalty in the following amount:


      1. An amount equal to at least the amount that the employer would have paid or up to twice the amount the employer would have paid during periods it illegally failed to secure payment of compensation in the preceding 3-year period based on the employer's payroll during the preceding

        3-year period; or


      2. One thousand dollars, whichever is greater.


        Any penalty assessed under this subsection is due within 30 days after the date on which the employer is notified, except that, if the department has posted a stop-work order or obtained injunctive relief against the employer, payment is due, in addition to those conditions set forth in this section, as a condition to relief from a stop-work order or an injunction. Interest shall accrue on amount not paid when due at the rate of 1 percent per month. The division

        shall adopt rules to administer this section.


  22. In this case, the preponderance of the evidence indicates that Respondent was an employer for each day of the period between March 3, 2000, and March 3, 2003. The evidence also indicates that Respondent did not have workers' compensation insurance in place during this period of time.