Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994)(quoting Slomowitz v.


    Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).


  22. Section 440.10(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:


    Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, . . . of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and 440.16.


  23. Under section 440.02(16)(a), an "employer" includes every person carrying on any employment, and under section (17), employment includes all private employments in which four or more


    employees are employed by the same employer.