Ohio| Change
[…] employees are employed by the same employer. As noted above, Respondent employed more than four non-exempt employees during the period of non-compliance. Respondent is an employer for purposes of workers' compensation law.

  24. Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent had no workers' compensation coverage from

    November 29, 2009, through the time the Stop-Work Order was served on November 28, 2012.

  25. Section 440.107(7)1. provides:


    In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or

    $1,000, whichever is greater.


  26. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.031(6), effective October 29, 2006, incorporates by reference the SCOPES Manual Classifications (October 2005) published by NCCI. Rule 69L-6.031(6)(d)51. references classification code number 8061 (Gasoline Station: Self-Service and Convenience-Retail or Store). Petitioner assigned the appropriate classification code and manual rates.


  27. Petitioner's 3rd Amended Order of Penalty Assessment calculated the premiums that Respondent would have paid for its payroll during the periods it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation in the three-year period to be a total of

$14,136.79. Under section 440.107(7)(d)1., Petitioner shall assess a penalty equal to 1.5 times the workers' compensation premium that would have been paid, or $1,000, whichever is greater.