STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact the firm belief of conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established. Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So.
2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
The Department has alleged that All Florida failed to secure workers' compensation coverage for its employees. Section 440.10 provides that "[a]ny contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38." Section 440.03 states "every employer and employee as defined in s. 440.02 shall be bound by the provisions of this chapter."