STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. "Employment . . . means any service performed by an employee for the person employing him or her" and includes, "with respect to the construction industry, all private employment in which one or more employees are employed by the same employer."
§§ 440.02(17)(a) & (b)2., Fla. Stat
"Employee" is defined, in part, as "any person who receives remuneration from an employer for the performance of any work or service while engaged in any employment under any
appointment or contract for hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written. . . ." § 440.02(15)(a), Fla. Stat.
Section 440.107(7)(a) provides in relevant part:
Whenever the Department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the Department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the Department makes such a determination, the Department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours.
Section 440.107(7)(d)1. provides:
In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to
1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater
The Department has the burden of proof in this case and must show by clear and convincing evidence that the employer violated the workers' compensation law and that the penalty assessments were correct under the law allegations. Dep't of
Banking & Fin. v.