Washington| Change
[…] As a condition for authorization as a self-insurer, the Division shall require an employer to demonstrate proof that it has provided for competent personnel to deliver benefits and provide a safe working environment and require an employer to carry reinsurance at levels that will insure the actuarial soundness of the self- insurer. Additionally, the Division may require an employer to deposit an indemnity bond or securities which can be sold or proceeded against to ensure sufficient funds are available to procure prompt payment of compensation. See Section 440.38(1)(b), Florida Statutes. The Division is authorized at Section 440.35(3)(b), Florida Statutes, to ". . . suspend or revoke any authorization to a self-insurer for good cause." (e.s.) "Good cause" is defined at Rule 38F- 5.08(1), Florida Administrative Code, in pertinent part, as follows:


    Failure to comply with any of