Ohio| Change
[…] 10. Essentially, the Petitioner contends that he was disenrolled from membership in SCOERS by the college wrongfully, as a result of administrative error; the Respondent claims that there was no error because the Petitioner was not eligible for membership in the SCOERS retirement system, and does not meet the criteria for membership in the Florida Retirement System.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. Chapter 122, Florida Statutes, is the law governing the State and County Officers and Employees Retirement System (SCOERS). Section 122.02, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    "State and County Officers and Employees shall include all full-time officers or employees who receive compensation for services rendered from state or county funds. . . provided that such compensation in whatever form paid shall be specified in terms of fixed monthly salaries by

    the employing state or county agency or state or county official and shall not in clude amounts allowed for professional employees for special or particular ser vices or for subsistence and travel expenses ...


  12. In its response to the Employment Relationship Questionnaire the Broward Community College defined the Petitioner's employment relationship to be on a part-time basis.