STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The UTILITY should ensure that such franchise fees are deposited in a special interest-bearing escrow account, and take steps to ensure that this controversy is resolved without further delay. (Testimony of Cardey; Late-filed Exhibit P-12.)
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes (1979).
The COMMISSION is empowered to fix and approve utility rates and charges which are just, reasonable, compensatory and not unjustly discriminatory. Section 367.081(1), (2), and (3), Florida Statutes (Supp.
1980). In carrying out this function, the COMMISSION is required to consider, among other things:
". . .the value and quality of the service and the cost of providing the service, which shall include, but not be limited to, debt interest; the utility's requirements for working capital; maintenance, depreciation tax, and operating expenses incurred in the operation of all property used and useful in the public service; and a fair return on the utility's investment in property used and useful in the public service. The commission shall also consider the utility's investment in property required by duly authorized governmental authority to
be constructed in the public interest within a reasonable time in the future, not to exceed
24 months.
(3) The commission, in fixing rates, may determine the prudent cost of providing service during the period of time the rates will be in effect following the entry of a final order relating to the utility's rate request and may use such costs to determine the revenue requirements that will allow the utility to earn a fair rate of return on its rate base." Section 367.081(2) and (3), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1980).
The UTILITY bears the burden of establishing entitlement to the requested rate increase. See, Sections 25-10.175(1), 28-6.08(3), Florida Administrative Code.