Washington| Change
[…] That Section provides in part that:

      Copies of the. . .records. . .of the Board, and certificates purporting to relate the facts concerning such. . .records. . . signed

      by the chairman and authenticated by said seal, shall be prima facie evidence thereof in all the courts of this state.


      While the above statute provides one way in which to introduce documents into evidence in court proceedings, it is by no means the exclusive method.

      Subsection 90.902(4), Florida Statutes, provides that:


      Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required for:


      (4) A copy of an official public record. . . authorized by law to be recorded or filed and actually recorded or filed in a public office, including data compilations in any form, certified as correct by the custodian or other person authorized to make the certification by certificate by complying with subsections (1), (2), or (3). . .


      The documents in question are copies of public records certified as to their correctness by the custodian or other person authorized to make such certifications. As such, the documents qualify for self-authentication, and they are hereby received into evidence.