STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Accordingly, it is concluded that no violation of Rule 4-24.04 has occurred, and the charges in paragraphs (c), (d) and (e) should be dismissed.
Paragraphs (f) and (g) essentially charge that Respondent modified a provision of the Verdiglione insurance policy despite a prohibition against doing the same, and delivered said altered policy without having obtained Department approval to do so in contravention of Sections 627.460 and 627.410(1), Florida Statutes. The former section provides that:
There shall be a provision, at the option of the insurer, that no agent shall have the power to waive, change, or alter any of the terms or conditions of any policy; except that, at the option of the insurer, the terms or conditions may be changed by an
endorsement or rider signed by a duly authorized officer of the insurer.