Washington| Change
[…] 19. Subsection 561.29(1), Florida Statutes, enumerates the grounds on which the Petitioner may suspend or revoke a license. As is pertinent here, they include, inter alia:


    (1)(a) Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, while in the scope of employment,. . .permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state. . .

    (1)(c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.


  20. Section 823.10, Florida Statutes, provides in part that:


    Any store, shop. . .building. . .or any place whatever, which is visited by persons for the purpose of unlawfully using any substance controlled under chapter 893. . .or which is used for the illegal keeping, selling, or delivering of the same, shall be deemed a public nuisance. No person shall keep or maintain such public nuisance or aid and abet another in keeping or maintaining such public nuisance.


  21. Cannabis or marijuana, and methaqualones are defined as controlled substances in Sections 893.03(1)(c)3 and 893.03(2)(c)5, Florida Statutes. Their sale, manufacture or delivery is prohibited by Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes.