Washington| Change
[…] 10. DER contends that the challenged rule implements the provisions of Sections 403.087 and 403.088, Florida Statutes, which were passed by the legislature in 1971. Section 403.087(1) Florida Statutes, provides that, unless exempted by department rule, [n]o stationary installation which will reasonably be expected to be a source of . . . water pollution shall be operated, maintained, construed, expanded, or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department. . ." Section 403.088(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:


    No person, without written authoriza- tion of the department, shall discharge into waters within the state any waste which, by itself or in combination with the wastes of other sources, reduces

    the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them.

  11. "Wastes" is defined in Section 403.031(5), Florida Statutes, as . .

    . sewage, industrial wastes, and all other liquid, gaseous, solid, radioactive, or other substances which may pollute or tend to pollute any waters of the state."