Ohio| Change
[…] 14. On April 22, 1981 the second Notice to Show Cause (Case No. 81-1218) was served on the Respondent with the identical charges relating to the observations by the Petitioner's officers occurring on February 13 and 14, 1981 at the licensed premises referred to above which observations occurred after the initial suspension order entered in Case No. 81-1090 was served on the Respondent.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  16. Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    1. The Division [of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco] is given full power

      and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the beverage law, when it is determined or found

      by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:

      1. Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on

        the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of the laws of this State . . . , or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate

        any of the laws of this State [Emphasis supplied]

        (c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.


  17. Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture or deliver or possess with intent to sell, manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.