Ohio| Change
[…] Cannabis sativa or "marijuana" and cocaine are controlled substances identified in Sections 893.03(1)(c)3 and 893.03(2)(a)4, Florida Statutes, respectively.

  18. Section 893.13(2)(a) 5, Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful for any person:


    To keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft or other structure or place which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose of

    using these substances, or which is used for keeping or selling them in violation of this chapter.


  19. Section 823.10, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    Any store, shop . . . building . . . or any place whatever, which is

    visited by persons for the purpose of unlawfully using any substance controlled under Chapter 893 or any drugs as described in Chapter 500, which is used for the illegal keeping, selling or delivering of the same, shall be deemed a public nuisance. No person shall keep

    or maintain such public nuisance or aid another in keeping or maintaining such public nuisance.


  20. The record in this cause clearly demonstrates the Respondent's licensed premises were regularly resorted to by individuals dealing in controlled substances as defined hereinabove; cocaine and cannabis sativa.