Washington| Change
[…] The Board of Administration's charge is to compensate it for its investment services. Section 215.515(1), Florida Statutes. The Respondent's deduction represents the "estimated pro rate share of the cost of general government." Section 215.20, Florida Statutes.


  10. Petitioner contends that even if the Respondent is authorized to impose its deduction upon interest income generated by trust accounts of other agencies, the deduction cannot be applied to interest income of its trust accounts because of the provisions of Section 601.15(7)(a), which provides:


Two percent of all income of a revenue nature deposited in this trust fund [The Florida Citrus Advertising Trust Fund], including transfers from any subsidiary accounts thereof, shall be deposited in the General Revenue Fund in lieu of the service charge provided for in s. 215.20;

provided, however, that if any monies are withdrawn from the trust fund for invest- ment, such 2 percent shall not again be charged against said monies when they are redeposited in the trust fund.